Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy

General

The Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation (ISJO) is managed by Kiama Municipal Council and operates under Council's policies as set out below:

The following statement sets out the Council of the Municipality of Kiama's Policy  in relation to your personal information.

The Council appreciates that your privacy is important to you and you have a right to control your personal information.

The Council understands that providing personal information is an act of trust which Council takes very seriously. Therefore, unless you give us explicit written consent to act otherwise the following will govern how Council handles your personal information and protects your privacy.

The Council of the Municipality of Kiama is an agency under the definition of the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. The Council adopted a Privacy Code of Practice and Model Privacy Management Plan (pdf 58 KB) for Local Government in September 2000. The Council of the Municipality of Kiama will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. If at any time you want to know what personal information the Council is holding about you, please request such information by writing to us.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date please contact us by writing or e-mail and the Council will change this record.

Website

The following sets out the Council of the Municipality of Kiama's privacy statement regarding Council's and Illawarra Shaolhaven Joint Organisation websites.

The Privacy Statement is provided in accordance with the Guidelines for Government Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Statistical Information

If you visit the Council of the Municipality of Kiama or ISJO website to read or download information, the following information will be recorded for statistical purposes:

  • Your server's address.
  • The name of the top level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, gov,.com,.edu,.org,.au,.nz etc).
  • The type of browser you use.
  • The date and time you accessed our site.
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded.
  • The previous Internet address from which you linked directly to our site.
  • The Internet address to which you link directly from our site.

The above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of an investigation by the ISP, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

Neither the Council of the Municipality of Kiama or ISJO websites use cookies on any public areas of the site.  For more information about Cookies and their use, please see the Cookies section on the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner site.

Contacting the Council of the Municipality of Kiama or Illawarra Shoalhaven Joint Organisation by Email

Your e-mail address will only be recorded by the Council of the Municipality of Kiama or ISJO if you choose to send us a message.  It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list.  We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it without your consent.

Links to other sites

The Privacy Statement only covers the Council's and ISJO websites and does not extend to websites linked to or from this site.

If Council or ISJO becomes aware of any concerns or problems with our website, the Council or ISJO will take these issues seriously and rectify the matter as quickly as possible.  If you have any questions or comments regarding the Council's privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint please contact Council at the abovementioned address.

The Privacy Code of Practice for Local Government is available for further information